PRIVACY POLICY

I, Amanda Knight Author (www.amandaknightauthor.com) hereafter known as 'this website, I, me or my' am committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect of how I manage your Personal Information.


I have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. This Website operates in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. The only information I will collect is by way of my newsletter which only requires an email address, with the provision of a name being optional. No address, age or other personal data is required to subscribe. 

My website is hosted by Cheap Domains who provide to me minimal, anonymous data for the purpose of site traffic analytics. Cheap Domains provides a record to me of how many visitors have come to the site in a given time period, and where their visit originated from. To the best of my knowledge, this is anonymous data and does not include any more personal information. 

My website links to third parties. I do not guarantee the safety of third party website links or the privacy policy of authorised third parties, and do not endorse or accept responsibility or liability for practices endorsed such third parties.

I collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing services to you, primarily in the form of newsletters. You may unsubscribe from my mailings lists at any time by contacting me in writing.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

I will never have any reason to request sensitive information.

Third Parties

I will never willingly or knowingly provide your personal information to a third party. If you would like more information on the data Cheap Domains collects, please contact them directly.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information I hold about you and to update and/or correct it, at any time. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact me in writing at amanda@amandaknightauthor.com

I, Amanda Knight Author (www.amandaknightauthor) will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. I will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page, last updated 26th August, 2018.

Contact Me

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me:

​Email: amanda@amandaknightauthor.com or select the contact me button at the bottom of the page.

(c) Amanda Knight Author

 

©2018 by Amanda Knight Author. Proudly created with Wix.com